2022-2023 ALL-SOUTHWEST OHIO BOYS BASKETBALL TEAMS

1681
Connor Stonebraker was the Player of the Year in the MAC and 1st Team All-Southwest Ohio. (Dale Barger Photo)

Congratulations to the following Western Ohio Athletic Conference and Darke County Boys Basketball Players on receiving All-Ohio Southwest Honors.

In Division III Preble Shawnee, Jr. Mason Shrout was the Southwest District Player of the Year and Dixie coach Nick Worley was the Coach of the Year.

Preble Shawnee Mason Shrout was the DIII Boys All-Southwest Ohio Player of the Year. (Dale Barger Photo)

Shrout led the Arrows to their teams undefeated 11-0 WOAC league championship and averaged 23.3 ppg. Preble Shawnee will play Thursday night, 5:30pm at UD Arena for a District title taking on Cincinnati Seven Hills.

Coach Worley led Dixie to a 19-6 overall record, 3rd place in the WOAC at 9-2, and a sectional title before bowing out to Tri-Village in the district semi-finals.

Dixie Coach Nick Worley was selected DIII Boys All-Southwest District Coach of the Year. (Dale Barger Photo)

Joining Shrout on 1st team was Tri-Village senior Wilson Suggs 14.5 ppg, whose team is 20-5 and went 10-1 in the WOAC and will play for a District title Friday night 7:30pm at UD Arena.

The play of the top 3 teams is a testament to the quality of play in the WOAC.

Versailles, Connor Stonebraker was named 1st team.  He was also the MAC player of the year where he averaged 22.5 ppg and 10.3 rebounds.  The Tigers made a good run in the tournament before falling to Preble Shawnee in the District Semi-Finals.

Tri-Village, senior Justin Finkbine was named 2nd team and Dixie, senior Conner Hawk was 3rd team.

Honorable Mention went to Dixie’s Kole Huffman, Luke Miller, Owen Stevenson, Tri-Village Dalton DeLong and Preble Shawnee Isaac Blankenship and Logan Hawley.

In Division IV Newton Harold Oburn was 2nd team and Ansonia Garrett Stammen was 3rd team.

Honorable Mention went to Tri-County North, Logan Flory, Twin valley South Jandon Ankrom, Chandler Ulrich and Bradford, Parker Davidson and  Owen Canan.

Tri-Village Wilson Suggs was 1st Team All-Southwest Ohio. (Dale Barger Photo)

Here is the complete list of All-Southwest Ohio Honors.

2022-2023 OPSWA All-Southwest Ohio Basketball teams

All-Southwest Ohio Basketball teams as selected by members of the Ohio Prep Sportswriter’s Association

Boys – Division I

First Team
Gabe Cupps, Centerville, 6’2” Sr., G, 15.2 ppg, 6.9 apg 4.6 rpg, Jonathan Powell, Centerville, 6’5” Jr., G, 18.0 ppg, 3.5 rpg,  Lawrent Rice, Huber Hts. Wayne, 6’3” Sr. G, 24.6 ppg., Deshawne Crim, Fairfield, 6’2” Sr. G, 19.5 ppg,  Chandler Starks, Cincinnati Anderson,6’6” Sr. F, 14.2 ppg., 11rpg,  Nathan Dudukovich, West Chester Lakota West, 6’3” Sr. G, 21.7 ppg, Nick Hefferon, Cincinnati LaSalle, 6’3” Sr. G, 16.5 ppg, 3.6 rpg, Brady Hardewig, Cincinnati Turpin, 6’1”, Sr. G, 18 ppg, 6.6 rpg, Dre’Sean Roberts, Piqua, 6’1”, Sr. G, 20 ppg, 7.1 rpg, Carson Brown, Cincinnati Elder, 6’8” Sr. F, 14.5 ppg, 7.6 rpg.

Player of the Year: Gabe Cupps, Centerville

Coach of the Year: Nick Molz, Kings; Conner Roberts, Oxford Talawanda

Second Team
Donovan Waleskowski, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6’5” So. G, 15.3 ppg, 4.1 rpg, Chylan Ingram, West Carrollton, 6’6” So., F, 10.5 ppg, 10.5 rpg,  Ray Coney, Fairfield, 6’2, Sr. G, 10.8 ppg, 6.7 rpg, Collin O’Connor, Centerville, 6’3” Sr., 9.5 ppg,  Andrew Hoerner, Miamisburg, 6’6”, So. C, 12.5 ppg, 8.8 rpg,  Raleigh Burgess, Cincinnati Sycamore, 6’10” Jr. F., 14 ppg, 9.5 rpg.

Third Team
Isaiah Williams, Beavercreek, 6’2” So, 17.1 ppg., Drew Novak Mt. Orab Western Brown, 6’6” Sr. F, 17.0 ppg, 8.8 rpg., Logan Smith, Oxford Talawanda, 6’4” sr. F., 14.1 ppg, 12.4 rpg, Cooper Matthews, Hamilton, 6’1” Sr., G, 18.6 ppg, Sam Reynolds, Sidney, 6’2” Sr. G 16.3 ppg, 5.5 rpg, Ben Golan, Mason, 6’4” Sr. F, 14.8 ppg, 8.3 rpg.

Honorable Mention
Chase Grevey, Springboro, Will Yates, Springboro, Maxim Butler, Springboro, RJ Greer, Springboro, Da’Marion Calahan, Belmont, Myles Vordemark, Sidney, Timothy Carpenter, Trotwood-Madison, Isaac Phillips, Troy, Nick Prince, Troy, Noah Davis, Troy, Jamison Rountree, Kettering Fairmont, Cadyn Hower, Kettering Fairmont, Juan Cranford, Huber Hts. Wayne, Javen Vaughn, West Carrollton, Remi Gilmore, West Carrollton, Shaleyk Perry, Cincinnati Aiken, A.J. McBride, Cincinnati Moeller, Donovan Mukes, Cincinnati Moeller, Grant Smethwick, Cincinnati Moeller, Liam Gluck, Beavercreek, Kaden Ellerbe, Beavercreek, Kyle Putnam, Beavercreek, Jaxson Roschi, Fairborn, Aamir Rogers, Fairfield, Caden Zeinner, Goshen, Conner Moore, Goshen, Caleb Robertson, Harrison,  Michael Mussari, Kings, Tommy Clark, Kings, Talan Noyes, Kings, Trey Perry, Liberty Township Lakota East, Julian Mitchell, Liberty Township  Lakota East, Christopher Barber, West Chester Lakota West,  Brady O’Connor, Cincinnati LaSalle, Patrick McLaughlin, Cincinnati LaSalle, Drae Arnold, Ciincinnati LaSalle, Anthony Thompson, Lebanon, Spence Davidson, Lebanon, Brayden Frietch, Loveland, Jack Ullom, Mason, Matt DeBrosse, Mason, Erich Morgan, Milford,  Gavin Dalen, Milford, Matt O’Donnell, Milford, Izaiah Day, Middletown, Jeremiah Landers, Middletown, Drew Taylor, Monroe, Tate Fetrow, Monroe, Braden Miller, Northwest, Bryce Bibbs, Northwest, Kevin Adorno, Cincinnati Princeton, Kellen Reid, Hamilton Ross, Ben Voegele, Hamilton Ross, Isaac Nunn, Hamilton Ross, Charles Cunningham, Springfield, Bryce Washington, Springfield, Bryce Darbyshire, Cincinnati Sycamore, Aaron Odom, Cincinnati Walnut Hills, Sean Harmon, Cincinnati Walnut Hills, Matt Frye, Mt. Orab Western Brown, Abe Crall, Mt. Orab Western Brown, Omarion Beckley, Cincinnati Western, Joe Payne, Cincinnati Western Hills, Javion Bostic, Cincinnati Winton Woods, Alexander Parks, Cincinnati Withrow, Chris Henry,  Cincinnati Withrow, Damien Weaver, Xenia, Kellan Starks, Xenia, Mykel Morton, Trotwood Madison

Division II
First Team
George Washington III, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6’2” Sr., G, 25.3 ppg, Anthony Ruffolo, Kettering Archbishop Alter 6’1”, Sr. G, 20.5 ppg, 6.1 rpg, Eian Elmer, Cincinnati Taft, 6’7” Sr. F, 15.4 ppg, 11.1 rpg, Ru Mills, Cincinnati Woodward, 6’4” Jr. G, 20.6 ppg, 5.3 rpg, Sean McKitrick, Dayton Carroll, 6’4” Sr., G, 19.4 ppg, Stanley Clyne, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6’4” Sr. G, 16.2 ppg, 5.2 rpg, Antaune Allen, Dayton Dunbar, 6’3” Sr G 14.8 ppg, Will Maxwell, Dayton Oakwood, 6’5” Sr. G, 21.5 ppg 8.1 rpg, Dayjaun Anderson, Dayton Ponitz 6’2” Sr G 17.2 ppg, 7.2 rpg, Weston Roberts, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, X’X” Jr. G, 18.6 ppg, 5.6 rpg.

Player of the Year: George Washington III, Dayton Chaminade Julienne

Coach of the Year: Brock Moon, Tipp City Tippecanoe

Second Team
Luke Sanders, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, X’X” So. G, 24.9 ppg, 5.1 rpg, Jude Hooks, Middletown Bishop Fenwick, 6’1” Sr. G, 14 ppg, 5 rpg, Kieran Grandville-Britten Cincinnati Taft, 6’9” So. C, 8.4 ppg, 11.1 rpg, Marvin Good, Cincinnati Hughes, 6’0” Sr. G, 16.9 ppg, 6.2 apg, A.J.Leen, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6’2” Sr. G, 10.6 ppg, 5.6 rpg, Lance Grayson, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6’2” Sr., G, 14.3 ppg.

Third Team
Kanye Moreland, Cincinnati Woodward, 6’1” Sr., G, 11.9 ppg, 5.8 apg,  Ramy Ahmed, Eaton, 6’2” Jr. G, 17 ppg, 6 rpg, Andrew Ehlers, Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas, 6’3” Jr. G, 12.2 ppg, 5.2 rpg,, Luke Abbott, New Richmond, 6’1” Sr. G., 15.8 ppg, 7.6 rpg.,  Zion Crowe, Springfield Shawnee, 6’4” Sr. G, 20.6 ppg, 7.8 rpg, Bailey Temming, Middletown Bishop Fenwick, 6’10” Jr. F, 9.0 ppg, 10 rpg,  Kai Cook, Franklin, 6’0” So. G, 23.0 ppg, 3.5 rpg.

Honorable Mention
Mikey Brown, Wilmington, Jerry Trout, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, Mike Halley, Tipp City Bethel, Adreyan Davis, Dayton Northridge, Beau Miller, Eaton, Baron White, Dayton Northridge, Austin Brookenthal, Bethel-Tate, Antwon Brooks, Cincinnati Reading, Josiah Dailey, Cincinnati Shroder, Jesse Eubanks, Cincinnati Roger Bacon, Donte Ferrell, Cincinnati Woodward, CJ Hayden, Cincinnati Indian Hill, Tyler Haynes, Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas, Zach Howard, Cincinnati Taylor, Jeremiah Hughes, Cincinnati Woodward, DeShaun Jackson, Cincinnati Taft, Brayden Kincaid, Cincinnati Taylor, Hudson Norton, Cincinnati Taft, Jess Roller, Batavia, Bryce Sipple, Blanchester, Will Svendson, Cincinnati Wyoming, Ryan Utter, New Richmond, Drew VonderMuelen, Cincinnati Reading, Kallen Wiley, Cincinnati Wyoming, Grant Wissman, Hamilton Badin, Carson Labensky, Bellbrook, Michael Stefanek, Dayton Carroll, Ryder Thompson, Middletown Bishop Fenwick, DJ Brown, Middletown Bishop Fenwick, Isaac Strunk, Middletown Bishop Fenwick, Ben Sells, St. Paris Graham, Bode McGuire, St. Paris Graham, Jackson Smith Tipp City Tippecanoe, Evan Manes, Tipp City Tippecanoe, Lee Benson III, Dayton Meadowdale, Kalerrio Reaves, Dayton Meadowdale, Evan Dickey, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, BB Washington, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, Will Donahoe, Urbana, Antwaun Hatchcock, Dayton Ponitz, Antone Allen, Dayton Dunbar, BJ Hatcher, Dayton Dunbar

Division III
First Team
Mason Shrout, Camden Preble Shawnee, 6’5” Jr G, 23.3 ppg, 8.9 rpg, 3.9 apg, Wes Enis, Casstown Miami East 6’0” Jr., G, 21.5 ppg, 7.4 rpg, Jacob Roeth, Casstown Miami East, 6’0” Jr. G, 18.1 ppg, 5.0 apg, Tim Stewart, Cincinnati Mariemont, 6’6” Sr. G 17.2 ppg, 9.6 rpg, Conner Cravaack, Cincinnati Madeira, 6’5” Sr., F, 22.3 ppg, 11.6 rpg, Cayleb Walters, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, So G, 18.3 ppg, , Carson Miles, Georgetown, 5’11” Sr G, 22.0 ppg, , Caiden Nicol, Lewistown Indian Lake 6’2” Jr G, 19.7 ppg, 10.2 rpg, Connor Stonebraker, Versailles, 6’8” Sr F, 22.3 ppg, 10.4 rpg, Wilson Suggs, New Madison Tri-Village, 6’0” Sr G, 14.0 ppg

Player of the Year: Mason Shrout, Camden Preble Shawnee

Coach of the Year: John Giles, Carlisle, Nick Worley, New Lebanon Dixie

Second Team
Conner Smith, Carlisle, 6’3”, Sr, G, 15.4 ppg, , Conner Yeager Clermont Northeastern, 6’4” So. C, 13.5 ppg, 14.0 rpg, Carter Williams, Jamestown Greeneview, 6’2” Sr, G, 13.9 ppg, 5.2 rpg, Winchester, Norwood, Justin Finkbine, New Madison Tri-Village, 6’5” Sr. F, 12.2 ppg, 7 rpg, Dalon Owensby, Cincinnati James N Gamble Montessori, Sr, 19.2 ppg.

Third Team
Blake Lawson, Carlisle, 5’10, So, G, 15.6 ppg,  Jace Wood, Brookville, 5’10” Jr G, 15.3 ppg, 5.7 rpg, Conner Hawk, New Lebanon Dixie 6’2” Sr F, 10.3 ppg, 9.2 rpg, Ryan Swegman, Finneytown, 6’1” Sr. C, 17.1 ppg, 4.5 rpg, Jakari Parker, Clark Montessori, 6’1” Jr. F, 13.6 ppg, 7.1 rpg,, Cooper Brown West Milton Milton-Union, 6’4” Sr, G, 13.8 ppg, 7 rpg. 3.5 apg

Honorable Mention
Trey Heitkamp, Anna, Amaury Hawes, Dayton Stivers, Camden Tuttle, Lewistown Indian Lake, Austin Stidham, Germantown Valley View, Jase Bromagen, Germantown Valley View, Kole Huffman, New Lebanon Dixie, Luke Miller, New Lebanon Dixie, Owen Stevenson, New Lebanon Dixie, Connor Yates, West Milton Milton-Union, Deonte Smith, West Milton Milton-Union, Dalton DeLong, New Madison Tri-Village, Jacob Arthur, Felicty-Franklin, Dakota Collom, East Clinton, Daven Gobson, Clark Montessori, Owen Henry, Cincinnati Madeira, Collin Hacker, Cincinnati Madeira, Toby Humphries, Williamsburg, Michael Manuel, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, Isaiah Richardson, Cincinnati Seven Hills, Shepard Snell, Cincinnati Country Day, Nick Warren, Waynesville, Mason Winchester, Norwood, Terrance Yarborough, Cincinnati Seven Hills, Andrew Zimmerman, Cincinnati Country Day, Brendon Rowe, Carlisle, Jordan Erisman, Jamestown Greeneview, Ethen Caudill, Jamestown Greeneview, Travis Tuttle, Springfield Northeastern, Jonathan Guevara, Springfield Northeastern, Matthew Jones, West Liberty-Salem, Taran Logwood, West Liberty-Salem, Isaac Blankenship, Camden Preble Shawnee, Logan Hawley, Camden Preble Shawnee

Division IV
First Team
Brady Woodall, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 6’1” Sr G 24.1 ppg, 6 rpg 4apg, , Tyler Galluch, Springfield Central Catholic, 6’4” Sr F 19.9 ppg, 10.4 rpg, Carter Pleiman, Botkins, 6’5” Sr G, 19.1 ppg, 8.1 rpg, 4.1 apg, Parker Penrod, Troy Christian, 5’11” Jr. G, 17.1 ppg, , Caleb Brown, Cincinnati Christian, 6’1” Sr G, 21.7 ppg, 6.0 rpg, Jace Mullenhour, Jackson Center, 5’10” Sr G, 15.5 ppg, 6.3 rpg, Caleb Maurer, Fort Loramie, 6’1” Sr G 18.0 ppg, John Marshall, Cincinnati College Prep, 6’0” Sr G, 25.7 ppg, 6.9 rpg, Drew Koening, Cedarville, 6’2” Sr G, 18.1 ppg, 6.7 rpg, Hayden Quinter, Russia, 6’1” Jr G, 14 ppg, 4 rpg.

Player of the Year: Tyler Galluch Springfield Catholic Central, Caleb Brown, Cincinnati Christian

Coach of the Year: Spencer Cordonnier, Russia

Second Team
Nolan Fark, Jackson Center, 6’1” Sr G, 11.3 ppg, Jameson Bates, Miamisburg Dayton Christian 6’1” Sr G, 18.5 ppg, 6 rpg, Corey Rogers, Cincinnati Christian, 6’1” Sr G, 15.3 ppg, Te’Aon Artis, Riverview East, Sr, 15.0 ppg, 7.8 rpg, Harold Oburn, Pleasant Hill Newton, 6’3” Sr F, 15 ppg, 6.5 rpg, Braylon Cordonnier, Russia, 6’3” So F, 11 ppg, 5 rpg

Third Team
Garrett Stammen, Ansonia, 6’2” Jr G, 14.6 ppg, 5.8 rpg, Andrew Riddle Xenia Legacy Christian, 5’10” Sr,, 15.8 ppg, Donald Bailey, Cincinnati College Prep, 6’4” Sr F 12.8 ppg, 11.9 rpg, Justin Chapman, Sidney Lehman 6’8” Sr 13.7 ppg, 11.7 reb,  Snider, Fayetteville-Perry, Emryk Moffitt, Hamilton New Miami, Sr G, 19.2 ppg, Henry Patterson, Miami Valley Christian Academy, 6’3” Jr F, 13.0 ppg, 9.7 rpg

Honorable Mention
Logan Flory, Lewisburg Tri-County North, Jandon Ankrom, West Alexandria Twin Valley South, Chandler Ulrich, West Alexandria Twin Valley South, Frank Rupnik, Troy Christian, Damien Dawson, Lockland, DeVohn Early, Cincinnati Oyler, Gavin French, Miami Valley Christian Academy, George Steele, Lockland, Lamaure White, St. Bernard Elmwood Place, Lamaure White, St. Bernard Elmwood Place, Jordan Herzog, Botkins, Tyler Cross, Cedarville, Mason Johnson, Cedarville, Ayden Robinson, South Charleston Southeastern, Parker Burke, Xenia Legacy Christian, Jacob Thompson, Xenia Legacy Christian, Parker Davidson, Bradford, Owen Canan, Bradford, Camdyn Reese, Jackson Center, Ethan Keiser, Fort Loramie, Logan Eilerman, Fort Loramie, Myles Platfoot, DeGraff Riverside, Kane Bailey, North Lewisburg Triad