WOAC Girls Track Championship 2024

130
The Ansonia girls track team won back to back WOAC Championships. (Dale Barger photo)

WEST ALEXANDRIA – In the WOAC Girls Track Championship meet there were 10 new records set in 2024 out of 17 total events. The Ansonia Tigers would win the meet going away winning back-to-back WOAC Track Championships with a total of 151 points.  Arcanum was 2nd with 99 and Franklin Monroe was 3rd with 76.

“We knew we were in a pretty good position going in with how the year had gone. If people did their job. We didn’t feel like anybody needed to be Superman or Superwoman. Everybody just needed to do their job. And everybody did. Everybody showed up. All the way across the board, from distance to sprint to hurdling the jumps to throwing everybody did their part and put the pieces in place to make it happen. The coaches that we have on staff are unbelievable, to put the kids in a position to where they can be successful,” Ansonia Girls coach Craig Riethman said.

 

Ansonia’s coach Craig Riethman was named the WOAC Girls Coach of the Year for 2024. (Dale Barger photo)

Riethman also praised runner Lydia Hahn for her efforts as well.

“Lydia’s a very special runner. She earned the running award on the girls side and set’s the tone for the team,” Riethman praised.

Lydia Hahn earned honors as the girls “WOAC – Runner of the Year”.  She won both the 800m and 1600m setting records in both events. (Dale Barger photo)
The Girls Field athlete of the year for the 2nd year in a row was Sierra Brinson of Dixie. She set new records in both the Shot Put and Discus. (Dale Barger photo)

     Final Women – Team Rankings – 17 Events Scored
=======================================================================       1) Ansonia                         151                 2) Arcanum                      99
3) Franklin Monroe            76                 4) Newton Local              74
5) Tri-Village                      52                 6) Twin Valley So.            45.33
7) Bradford                        43.33            8) Dixie                             43
9) National Trail                 34                10) Preble Shawnee         25.33
11) Tri-County North         17


Girls 4×800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
WOAC Record – 10:45.26  5/8/2024  Arcanum K Beisner, S Miller, A Garrison, G Psczulkoski
=======================================================================
Finals

1 Arcanum                                            10:45.26#  10

1) Kamryn Beisner                  2) Savannah Miller

3) Arianne Garrison                4) Grace Psczulkoski

2 Ansonia                                               10:55.25    8

1) Alexa Kreiner                        2) Irene Tovar

3) Camryn Winner                   4) Lydia Hahn

3 Franklin Monroe                              10:55.87    6

1) Sami Stull                              2) Hannah Wolfe

3) Andrea Kleismit                  4) Mia Brookey

4 Newton Local                                   11:39.38    5

1) Claire Stull                            2) Gentri Deaton

3) Evelyn Case                         4) Emily Flora

5 National Trail                                    12:44.72    4

1) Taryn Rucci                           2) Jocelyn Osborne

3) Sydney Whalen                   4) Judith Denlinger

6 Preble Shawnee                               13:06.82    3

1) Bella Adkins                         2) Faith Jessie

3) Valerie Whitson                 4) Regina Rodriguez

Event 3  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 33″

Arcanum’s Savanna Miller won both the 10m and 300m Hurdles and set a new a new record in the 100m hurdles. (Jim Troutwine photo)

=======================================================================
WOAC Record 16.54  5/8/2024    Savannah Miller, Arcanum                   =======================================================================
Finals

1 Savannah Miller                   Arcanum                  16.54#  10

2 Kelsie Maggard                    Twin Valley              16.69#   8

3 Gabby Leeper                      Ansonia                     16.96     6

4 Heidi Bell                              Tri-Village                  17.01    5

5 Madison Jeffers                  Tri-County N             17.76    4

6 Maddison Caldwell              Dixie                           18.43    3

7 Kendall Kreusch                  Arcanum                     18.54    2

8 Bailey Garnett                      Preble Shawn            19.03    1

Event 5  Girls 100 Meter Dash

Tri-Village’s Adalynn Hines won the 100m dash while Franklin Monroe Presley Cox finished in 3rd right beside her in a photo finish. (Dale Barger photo)

=======================================================================
WOAC Record  13.24  2022        Colleen Steinmetz, Ansonia                 =======================================================================
Finals

1 Adalynn Hines                Tri-Village                       13.33   10

2 Avery Helman                 Bradford                         13.38     8

3 Presley Cox                     Franklin Monroe           13.39    6

4 Colleen Steinmetz       Ansonia                            13.43    5

5 Katie Critz                        Newton                              13.44    4

6 Rose Barga                      Ansonia                            13.49    3

7 Eavy Clark                       Franklin Monroe            13.54    2

8 Reese Hess                    Newton                              13.61    1

Event 7  Girls 4×200 Meter Relay

=======================================================================
WOAC Record: 1:52.25  2024 – Ansonia – R Barga, L Warner, A Drees, G Leeper
=======================================================================

1 Ansonia                                                     1:52.25#  10

1) Rose Barga                               2) Lauren Warner

3) Alexa Drees                              4) Gabby Leeper

2 Franklin Monroe                                     1:52.38#   8

1) Sydney Baker                           2) Kyra Barnes

3) Caydance Nichols                 4) Presley Cox

3 Arcanum                                                      1:54.62    6

1) Savannah Miller                      2) Kamryn Beisner

3) Alexis Swiger                            4) Taelen Unger

4 Tri-Village                                                     1:55.95    5

1) Heidi Bell                                    2) Emma Whaley

3) Kaylie Lytle                                 4) Adalynn Hines

5 Bradford                                                       1:56.45    4

1) Savannah Beachler               2) Natalie Wood

3) Megan Wood                            4) Avery Helman

6 National Trail                                             1:57.13    3

1) Gretchen Murphy                 2) Evie Hoffman

3) Jaylin Hurd                               4) Hannah Henderson

7 Dixie                                                              1:59.85    2

1) Delilah Kelley                                  2) Vanessa Hughes

3) Mylie Palmer                                   4) Maddison Caldwell

8 Preble Shawnee                                          2:02.09    1

1) Ashleigh Mondello-Garrett       2) Sydni Bruner

3) Valerie Whitson                             4) Kamryn Bradley

Event 9  Girls 1600 Meter Run

Ansonia’s Lydia Hahn won both the 800 and 1600m races and set a new WOAC record in the 1600m. (Dale Barger photo)

=======================================================================
WOAC Record: 5:35.30  2024        Lydia Hahn, Ansonia                     =======================================================================

1 Lydia Hahn                   Ansonia                        5:35.30#  10

2 Claire Stull                   Newton                          5:51.20    8

3 Emily Flora                   Newton                          6:02.81    6

4 Arianne Garrison        Arcanum                      6:07.88    5

5 Mylie Myers                  Tri-County North       6:26.46    4

6 Alexa Kreiner                Ansonia                        6:28.29    3

7 Judith Denlinger         National Trail              6:29.48    2

8 Mia Brookey                 Franklin Monroe        6:34.06    1

Event 11  Girls 4×100 Meter Relay

======================================================================= WOAC Record: 51.48  2023 – Tri Village – Heidi Bell, A Hines, T Richards, Halle Bell      =======================================================================
Finals

1 Ansonia                                               52.57   10

1) Gabby Leeper                    2) London Reichert

3) Alexa Drees                     4) Colleen Steinmetz

2 Tri-Village                                           52.75    8

1) Heidi Bell                           2) Emma Whaley

3) Lilly Camacho                 4) Adalynn Hines

3 Franklin Monroe                                       53.05    6

1) Eavy Clark                         2) Hannah Wolfe

3) Kyra Barnes                      4) Caydance Nichols

4 Twin Valley So.                                       53.50    5

1) Valen Burkett                   2) Amelia Suggs

3) Karsyn Roell                     4) Kelsie Maggard

5 Newton Local                                          54.20    4

1) Katie Critz                          2) Rylee Hess

3) Charli Smith                     4) Reese Hess

6 National Trail                                        55.35    3

1) Evie Hoffman                    2) Jaylin Hurd

3) Hannah Henderson       4) Megan Irvin

7 Preble Shawnee                                        55.60    2

1) Autumn Ruble                   2) Nora Feck

3) Sallie Montgomery          4) Alexia Lebsack

8 Arcanum                                               57.20    1

1) Mazie Rose                         2) Kendall Kreusch

3) Alexis Swiger                     4) Grace Psczulkoski

Event 13  Girls 400 Meter Dash

Ansonia’s Rose Barga won the 400 meter race for the Tigers. (Jim Troutwine photo)

=======================================================================
WOAC Record 1:03.01  2022  Hailey Unger, Arcanum                    =======================================================================
Finals

1 Rose Barga                                     Ansonia                       1:03.62   10

2 Karsyn Roell                                  Twin Valley South     1:04.09    8

3 Savannah Beachler                    Bradford                       1:04.20    6

4 Ashleigh Mondello-Garret      Preble Shawnee        1:04.38    5

5 Reese Hess                                   Newton Local             1:05.97    4

6 Kyra Barnes                                   Franklin Mon               1:07.21    3

7 Lauren Warner                             Ansonia                         1:07.88    2

8 Gretchen Murphy                       National Trail               1:07.94    1

Event 15  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 30″

=======================================================================
WOAC Record: 46.85  2023 – Torie Richards, Tri-Village                =======================================================================
Finals

1 Savannah Miller             Arcanum                               49.49   10

2 Madison Jeffers             Tri-County North                51.53    8

3 Gabby Leeper                 Ansonia                                      52.64    6

4 Valen Burkett                 Twin Valley South               53.01    5

5 Olivia Creager                Ansonia                                   53.85    4

6 Trinity Schweitzer         Arcanum                                 54.53    3

7 Mia Brookey                    Franklin Monroe                  55.26    2

8 Megan Irvin                     National Trail                         57.80    1


Event 17  Girls 800 Meter Run

=======================================================================
WOAC Record: 2:27.45  2022 – McKenna Downing, Newton Local            =======================================================================

1 Lydia Hahn                     Ansonia                       2:31.21   10

2 Grace Psczulkoski      Arcanum                     2:36.30    8

3 Camryn Winner            Ansonia                       2:38.07    6

4 Megan Wood                  Bradford                     2:40.12    5

5 Emma Lavey                   Bradford                     2:40.35    4

6 Andrea Kleismit            Franklin Monroe      2:51.57    3

7 Gentri Deaton                Newton Local           2:52.57    2

8 Mylie Myers                    Tri-County North      2:54.33    1

Event 19  Girls 200 Meter Dash

Newton’s Katie Critz set a new WOAC record winning the 200M dash in 27.15. (Dale Barger photo)

=======================================================================
WOAC Record 27.15  5/10/2024 – Katie Critz, Newton Local                  =======================================================================

Finals

1 Katie Critz                     Newton Local             27.15#  10

2 Avery Helman              Bradford                        27.28#   8

3 London Reichert         Ansonia                         27.61    6

4 Kelsie Maggard            Twin Valley South     27.74    5

5 Sydney Baker               Franklin Monroe        27.75    4

6 Taelen Unger                 Arcanum                      28.23    3

7 Presley Cox                    Franklin Monroe       28.62    2

8 Rose Barga                   Ansonia                          29.04    1

Event 21  Girls 3200 Meter Run

Newton’s Claire Stull won the 3200m race while teammate Emily Flora came in 2nd. (Dale Barger photo)

======================================================================= WOAC Record 12:39.34  2023 – Brooklyn Miras, Arcanum                 =======================================================================

1 Claire Stull                  Newton Local             13:01.59   10

2 Emily Flora                   Newton Local            13:05.25    8

3 Lydia Hahn                   Ansonia                       13:17.76    6

4 Sami Stull                    Franklin Mon               13:35.32    5

5 Judith Denlinger        National Trail              14:01.76    4

6 Sydney Whalen         National Trail               14:03.06    3

7 Irene Tovar                  Ansonia                          14:03.97    2

8 Lily Johnting                Arcanum                        14:12.94    1


Event 23  Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

Franklin Monroe runners from L-R: Hannah Wolfe, Mia Brooke, Sydney Baker & Kyra Barnes set a new WOAC 4×400 relay record of 4:24.40.  (Taylor Collins photo)

=======================================================================
WOAC Record – 4:25.40  5/10/24 – Franklin Monroe – S Baker, M Brookey, H Wolfe, K Barnes
=======================================================================

1 Franklin Monroe                                     4:25.40#  10

1) Sydney Baker                         2) Mia Brookey

3) Hannah Wolfe                      4) Kyra Barnes

2 Twin Valley So.                                     4:29.15    8

1) Valen Burkett                        2) Amelia Suggs

3) Kelsie Maggard                    4) Karsyn Roell

3 Arcanum                                             4:30.66    6

1) Kamryn Beisner                    2) Taelen Unger

3) Arianne Garrison                 4) Grace Psczulkoski

4 National Trail                                      4:35.49    5

1) Gretchen Murphy                 2) Molli Deaton

3) Megan Irvin                              4) Hannah Henderson

5 Ansonia                                             4:36.79    4

1) Olivia Creager                     2) Olivia Schmitmeyer

3) Lauren Warner                   4) Emily Pierre

6 Dixie                                                    4:36.96    3

1) Vanessa Hughes               2) Delilah Kelley

3) Mylie Palmer                       4) Maddison Caldwell

7 Preble Shawnee                               4:50.72    2

1) Sydni Bruner                        2) Ashleigh Mondello-Garrett

3) Madison Moore                  4) Nora Feck

8 Tri-Village                                         4:52.33    1

1) Kaylie Lytle                           2) Savanna Siegrist

3) Addie Pipenger                   4) Leana Metzcar

Event 25  Girls Discus Throw

Dixie’s Sierra Brinson breaks her own WOAC record in the disc with a throw of 141′-7″. (Jim Troutwine photo)

=======================================================================
WOAC Record #141-07 – 5/8/2024 –  Sierra Brinson, Dixie
=======================================================================

1 Sierra Brinson               Dixie                         141-07#  10

2 Faith Wooten                 Arcanum                 112-09    8

3 Alexis Moody                 Ansonia                    105-09    6

4 Mirra Gephart                Dixie                             96-05    5

5 Clara Meyers                 Twin Valley                93-00    4

6 Sophia Aultman               Ansonia                  89-08    3

7 Kaitlin Schweizer            National Tra           87-07    2

8 Kianna Farmer                Arcanum                  86-04    1

Event 27  Girls High Jump

Franklin Monroe’s Presley Cox won the high jump. (Dale Barger photo)

=======================================================================
WOAC Record 5-00 – 2022 – Maria Petry, Tri-Village                   =======================================================================

1 Presley Cox                      Franklin Mon          4-10.00   10

2 Olivia Schmitmeyer           Ansonia             J4-10.00    8

3 Madison Moore                Preble Shawn     4-06.00    6

4 June Cook                          Arcanum               J4-06.00    5

5 Lilly Camacho                Tri-Village               J4-06.00    4

6 Natalie Wood                  Bradford                 J4-06.00    3

7 Savanna Siegrist             Tri-Village               4-04.00    2

8 Aunaleisa Newhart        Preble Shawn       4-02.00    0.33

8 Clara Meyers                      Twin Valley           4-02.00    0.33

8 Megan Wood                      Bradford                4-02.00    0.33

Event 29  Girls Long Jump

Tri-Village’s Adalynn Hines launches herself to brake the old long jump record by a foot in the WOAC Championships. (Dale Barger photo)

=======================================================================
WOAC Record 16-10 – 2024 – Adalynn Hines, Tri-Village
=======================================================================

1 Adalynn Hines                 Tri-Village                 16-10.00#  10

2 Olivia Creager                  Ansonia                     16-04.00#   8

3 Reese Hess                        Newton Local        16-01.75#   6

4 Hannah Henderson        National Tra           16-01.50#   5

5 London Reichert              Ansonia                     15-10.50#   4

6 Lilly Camacho                   Tri-Village                 15-09.50#   3

7 Sallie Montgomery          Preble Shawn          15-07.75    2

8 Alexia Lebsack                  Preble Shawn          14-07.50    1

Event 31  Girls Shot Put

Dixie’s Sierra Brinson also broke her old Shot Put mark setting a new record at  41′-11″. (Jim Troutwine photo)

=======================================================================
WOAC Record #41-11  2024        Sierra Brinson, Dixie                      =======================================================================

1 Sierra Brinson                   Dixie                   41-11.00#  10

2 Faith Wooten                   Arcanum            41-01.00    8

3 Mirra Gephart                   Dixie                    33-03.50    6

4 Brooklyn Crickmore      Bradford             32-09.00    5

5 Zoe Ayette                         Tri-Village           31-10.00    4

6 Kianna Farmer                Arcanum              29-08.50    3

7 Brylii Day                             Twin Valley         28-11.50    2

8 Kaitlin Schweizer            National Tra        27-07.50    1

Event 33  Girls Pole Vault

Ansonia Colleen Steinmetz consults with her pole vault coach Steve Shellhaas and she put it to good use as she broke the WOAC vault record at 12′-2″.  (Dale Barger photo)

=======================================================================
WOAC Record #12-02  5/10/24       Colleen Steinmetz, Ansonia                 =======================================================================

1 Colleen Steinmetz            Ansonia                12-02.00#   10

2 Sydney Baker                      Franklin Mon       11-00.00       8

3 Kamryn Beisner                 Arcanum                 9-00.00        6

4 Rylee Hess                          Newton Local        8-00.00        5

5 Delilah Kelley                     Dixie                      7-06.00        4

6 Arianne Garrison              Arcanum                 J7-06.00       3

7 Kathryn Hall                       Preble Shawn        7-00.00       2

8 Adia Leal                              Newton Local      J7-00.00      1

____________________________________________________________________________