WOAC Boys Track Championship 2024

130
The Ansonia Boys Track Team was the 2024 Team Champions. (Dale Barger photo)

WEST ALEXANDRIA – The Ansonia Boys Track Team made it a clean sweep along with the girls’ team in winning the Western Ohio Athletic Conference Track Championship in 2024.  They ran away with the title scoring 154 points. It marks their 2nd title in the last three years since the start of the WOAC conference.

Twin Valley South won the conference last year nipping out the Tigers in the last event. They came in 2nd place with 77 points and Dixie was 3rd with 72 points.

Men – Team Rankings – 17 Events Scored
=========================================================================

1) Ansonia                    154              2) Twin Valley So.                77

3) Dixie                        72                 4) Preble Shawnee             67

5) Arcanum                  61                 6) National Trail                   58.50

7) Newton Local          53.50            8) Tri-Village                       42

9) Bradford                        32          10) Tri-County North           30

11) Franklin Monroe             9

Ansonia Boys’ Track Coach Clint Neil was named the WOAC Coach of the Year. (Dale Barger photo)

Ansonia boys coach Clint Neil talked about the success of the team in winning the league meet.

“I mean, we have a deep sprint group at the four by two, it’s a stellar group, we have two to three other runners we could put in there and we know it’s going to be a fast group. That sprint group has been working hard since indoor season, we ran out a couple indoor meets where we were running the four by two. All our athletes buy into the program they buy into our goals we set as a team across the board. The guys came in with a mission and they accomplished that,” Neil stated.

“We were strong in all aspects from throwing where we got some points on the board from Troutwine, then in the long jump with Wyatt Spencer who never jumped or ran in junior high and started in his sophomore year sets the school record and WOAC record in the long jump, it is really unbelievable,” Neil exclaimed.

“Then we have Cade Shellhaas who is consistently good at pole vault and now add in Nate Good it’s a good one-two punch as they went 1st and 2nd.  Then we take one or two relays and add in our distance program with Sparks and Matthew Bennett who didn’t even get to run due to some health problems … but we were able to put it together for a total team effort across the board,” Neil added.

The Tigers have a solid team and after winning the league they will be looking for another good performance this week in the district track meet at Piqua.

Preble Shawnee’s Cooper Shrout was named the WOAC “Field Athlete of the Year.  He won the shot put and was 2nd in the Discus. (Dale Barger photo)
Ansonia’s Wyatt Spencer was the WOAC Boy “Track Athlete of the Year.” (Jim Troutwine photo)

Here is a list of events and top placements.

Event 2  Boys 4×800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================

WOAC Record:8:34.40 5/8/2024 Preble Shawnee, T Bradley, J Weber, C Roell,
R Mondello – Garrett
=======================================================================

1 Preble Shawnee                                      8:34.40#  10

1) Taylor Bradley                  2) Jackson Weber

3) Case Roell                          4) Ricky Mondello – Garrett

2 Dixie                                               8:45.60    8

1) Evan Jackle                       2) Collin Day

3) Tate Kreitzer                     4) Keagan Wells

3 Ansonia                                             9:06.30    6

1) Layne Bowman               2) Ethan Sparks

3) Matt Barga                        4) Matthew Lee

4 Arcanum                                             9:32.10    5

1) Will Beisner                      2) Kolin Frazee

3) Malachi Wright                4) Wolfgang Stites

5 Newton Local                                        9:33.10    4

1) Brensen Skinner             2) Dylan Bauer

3) Travis Stanhope                 4) Nick Staub

6 National Trail                                      9:34.80    3

1) Brian Toschlog                  2) Tucker Denlinger

3) Braydan Lee                     4) Korbin Sullivan

7 Twin Valley So.                                     9:37.50    2

1) Hunter Todd                     2) Samuel DeHart

3) Max Woodgeard                   4) Eshton Justice

8 Tri-Village                                         9:57.70    1

1) Chris Brinley                   2) Brady Beisner

3) Carsen Dyson                    4) Weston Printz
Event 4  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39″

Bradford’s Owen Beachler wins the 110M Hurdles. (Dale Barger photo)

=======================================================================
WOAC: # 15.40  2023        Chaz Miller, Dixie                         =======================================================================
Finals

1 Owen Beachler                Bradford                 15.66   10

2 Noah Finkbine                Tri-Village              15.73    8

3 Colt Barnes                  Tri-County N             15.84    6

4 Cade Shellhaas               Ansonia                  15.87    5

5 Elliot Cook                  Newton Local             16.33    4

6 Clayton Woodgeard            Twin Valley              17.62    3

Event 6  Boys 100 Meter Dash

Dixie’s Ethan Morgan won the 100M dash. (Dale Barger photo)

=======================================================================
WOAC: # 11.07  2023        Cole Bishop, Twin Valley
=======================================================================
Finals

1 Ethan Morgan                 Dixie                    11.46   10

2 Wyatt Spencer                Ansonia                  11.63    8

3 Brayden Bromagem             Ansonia                  11.64    6

4 Jody Wintrow                 National Tra             11.78    5

5 Xavier Deaton                Preble Shawn             11.80    4

6 Chase Ruebush                National Tra             11.80    3

7 Carson Figel                 Franklin Mon             11.94    2

8 Jaemyn Lowry                 Newton Local             12.14    1

Event 8  Boys 4×200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
WOAC Record: 1:32.43 5/10/24 – Ansonia, C Shellhaas, L Ressler, B Bromagem, W Spencer    =======================================================================
Finals

1 Ansonia                                             1:32.43#  10

1) Cade Shellhaas                  2) Luke Ressler

3) Brayden Bromagem                4) Wyatt Spencer

2 National Trail                                      1:35.51    8

1) Jody Wintrow                    2) Jonah Brinkley

3) Jamison Watts                   4) Tayten Reynolds

3 Twin Valley So.                                     1:36.90    6

1) Seth Vorhis                     2) Brayden Koeller

3) Clayton Woodgeard               4) Griffin Roell

4 Newton Local                                        1:37.46    5

1) Jaemyn Lowry                    2) Christian Maxwell

3) Liam Woods                      4) Dakota Craig

5 Dixie                                               1:38.56    4

1) Ethan Morgan                    2) Noah Gentry

3) Alex Bess                       4) Braden Hall

6 Bradford                                            1:38.93    3

1) Peyton Melgaard                 2) Avery Felver

3) Griffin Trevino                 4) Zage Harleman

7 Tri-Village                                         1:42.44    2

1) Mason Weathington               2) Teddy Miller

3) Braden Keating                  4) Landen Moore

8 Arcanum                                             1:43.67    1

1) Charlie Weiss                   2) Devin Craport

3) Samuel Kerns                    4) Aiden Carlisle

Event 10  Boys 1600 Meter Run

Ansonia’s Matthew Lee won the 800m run and teammate Ethans Sparks was 2nd. (Dale Barger photo)

=======================================================================
WOAC: # 4:34.12  2023        Matthew Lee, Ansonia                     =======================================================================

1 Matthew Lee                  Ansonia                4:43.05   10

2 Ethan Sparks                 Ansonia                4:45.12    8

3 Case Roell                   Preble Shawn           4:48.48    6

4 Collin Day                   Dixie                  4:51.73    5

5 Kolin Frazee                 Arcanum                4:57.94    4

6 Evan Jackle                  Dixie                  4:58.33    3

7 Samuel DeHart                Twin Valley            5:01.08    2

8 Hunter Todd                  Twin Valley            5:04.39    1

Event 12  Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
WOAC Record: 45.52 5/10/24 – Ansonia, C Shellhaas, L Ressler, L Perry, E Reichert
=======================================================================
Finals

1 Ansonia                                               45.52#  10

1) Cade Shellhaas                  2) Luke Ressler

3) Landon Perry                    4) Ethan Reichert

2 Newton Local                                          45.97    8

1) Jaden Deaton                    2) Christian Maxwell

3) Quentin Webb                    4) Dakota Craig

3 National Trail                                        46.81    6

1) Jody Wintrow                    2) Chase Ruebush

3) Jonah Brinkley                  4) Liam Conway

4 Twin Valley So.                                       47.01    5

1) Mason Crews                     2) Caden Bishop

3) Carson Hurst                    4) Conner Mowell

5 Tri-Village                                           47.33    4

1) Mason Weathington               2) Tanner Printz

3) Griffin Richards                4) Lathen Wehr

6 Preble Shawnee                                        48.01    3

1) Taylor Bradley                  2) Xavier Deaton

3) Brody Lynch                     4) Tyler McKee

7 Tri-County North                                      48.42    2

1) Mason Givens                    2) Nick Meyer

3) Colt Barnes                     4) Luke Wright

Event 14  Boys 400 Meter Dash

Ansonia’s Brayden Bromagen won the 400M Dash. (Dale Barger photo)

=======================================================================
WOAC: # 50.32  2022        Dewey Hill, Dixie                          =======================================================================

1 Brayden Bromagem             Ansonia                  51.30   10

2 Griffin Roell                            Twin Valley              51.98    8

3 Alex Bess                                  Dixie                          53.63    6

4 Tayten Reynolds                   National Tra            53.98    5

5 Micah Arbogast                     Arcanum                  54.01    4

6 Jamison Watts                       National Tra            54.08    3

7 Liam Woods                           Newton Local          54.75    2

Event 16  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 36″

Bradford’s Owen Beachler broke the WOAC record in the 300M Hurdles in a time of 40.88. (Jim Troutwine photo)

=======================================================================
WOAC Record: 40.88  5/10/24 – Bradford, Owen Beachler
=======================================================================
Finals

1 Owen Beachler                 Bradford                 40.88#  10

2 Colt Barnes                          Tri-County N         41.49    8

3 Jackson Weber                  Preble Shawn       42.55    6

4 Noah Finkbine                    Tri-Village              42.64    5

5 Brayden Childers             Twin Valley              44.23    4

6 Clayton Woodgeard        Twin Valley              45.79    3

7 Tanner Printz                      Tri-Village                 47.33    2

Event 18  Boys 800 Meter Run

Twin Valley South’s Griffin Roell took home the victory in the 800m run. (Jim Troutwine photo)

=======================================================================
WOAC: # 2:00.88  – 2023  –  Seth Coker, Newton Local                 =======================================================================

1 Griffin Roell                Twin Valley            2:10.04   10

2 Will Beisner                 Arcanum                2:10.16    8

3 Hunter Todd                  Twin Valley            2:10.92    6

4 Griffin Trevino              Bradford               2:13.56    5

5 Layne Bowman                 Ansonia                2:17.06    4

6 Matt Barga                   Ansonia                2:18.63    3

7 John Nestor                  Preble Shawn           2:20.26    2

8 Keagan Wells                 Dixie                  2:22.51    1

Event 20  Boys 200 Meter Dash

Ansonia’s Wyatt Spencer won the 200M Dash. (Jim Troutwine photo)

=======================================================================
WOAC: # 22.95  2022        Dewey Hill, Dixie                         =======================================================================
Finals

1 Wyatt Spencer                Ansonia                  23.46   10

2 Alex Bess                    Dixie                    23.72    8

3 Luke Ressler                 Ansonia                  23.73    6

4 Jody Wintrow                 National Tra             23.97    5

5 Ethan Morgan                 Dixie                    24.12    4

6 Carson Figel                 Franklin Mon             24.17    3

7 Brayden Childers             Twin Valley              24.21    2

Event 22  Boys 3200 Meter Run

Ansonia’s Matthew Lee & Ethan Sparks were once again a 1-2 punch in the 3200m run. (Dale Barger photo)

=======================================================================
WOAC: # 10:14.50  2022        Matthew Lee, Ansonia                    =======================================================================

1 Matthew Lee                  Ansonia                 10:32.91   10

2 Ethan Sparks                 Ansonia                 10:33.36    8

3 Collin Day                       Dixie                        10:49.39    6

4 Samuel DeHart            Twin Valley           10:58.04    5

5 Kolin Frazee                   Arcanum               10:58.15    4

6 Evan Jackle                      Dixie                       11:01.47    3

7 Malachi Wright              Arcanum               11:01.50    2

8 Tucker Denlinger          National Tra         11:12.66    1

Event 24  Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
WOAC:# 3:31.65 2023 – Twin Valley South – G Roell, E Kurtz, W Lakes, C Bishop             =======================================================================

1 Newton Local                                        3:35.64   10

1) Liam Woods                               2) Jacson Cress

3) Elliot Cook                                   4) Cody Craig

2 Preble Shawnee                                      3:35.72    8

1) Ricky Mondello – Garrett       2) Xavier Deaton

3) Jackson Weber                          4) Taylor Bradley

3 Dixie                                                            3:40.19    6

1) Alex Bess                                      2) Braden Hall

3) Tate Kreitzer                                4) Noah Gentry

4 National Trail                                         3:41.04    5

1) Tayten Reynolds                       2) Jamison Watts

3) Jonah Brinkley                           4) Korbin Sullivan

5 Ansonia                                                   3:44.51    4

1) Matthew Lee                              2) Brayden Bromagem

3) Ethan Sparks                            4) Layne Bowman

6 Twin Valley So.                                     3:45.92    3

1) Brayden Koeller                      2) Hunter Todd

3) Brayden Childers                   4) Mason Crews

7 Tri-Village                                               3:46.64    2

1) Mason Weathington              2) Tanner Printz

3) Griffin Richards                       4) Lathen Wehr

8 Arcanum                                               3:51.12    1

1) Carson Hittle                           2) Micah Arbogast

3) Samuel Kerns                          4) Owen Netherly

Event 26  Boys Discus Throw

National Trail’s Josh Welz won the discus throw going 140′-3″. (Submitted photo)

=======================================================================
WOAC: # 159-00  2023        Garrett Stammen, Ansonia                  =======================================================================

1 Josh Welz                       National Tra            140-03   10

2 Cooper Shrout             Preble Shawn            129-01    8

3 Brody Lynch                  Preble Shawn            124-04    6

4 Jayden Hollinger        Tri-Village                    122-01    5

5 Trey Wilson                  Franklin Mon              J122-01    4

6 Max Newhouse         Newton Local            120-05    3

7 Paul Hickey                  Dixie                              118-04    2

8 Jordan Troutwine         Ansonia                    116-04    1

Event 28  Boys High Jump

Tri-County North’s Josh Barnes won the high jump going 6′-2″. (Dale Barger photo)

=======================================================================
WOAC: #  6-03  2023        Ethan Reichert, Ansonia                   =======================================================================

1 Clint Barnes                 Tri-County N           6-02.00   10

2 Noah Finkbine                Tri-Village            6-00.00    8

3 Brady Lock                   Arcanum               J6-00.00    6

4 Ethan Reichert               Ansonia               J6-00.00    5

5 Owen Beachler                Bradford               5-10.00    4

6 Elliot Cook                  Newton Local          J5-10.00    2.50

6 Jamison Watts                National Tra          J5-10.00    2.50

8 Cole Bishop                  Twin Valley           J5-10.00    1

Event 30  Boys Long Jump

Ansonia’s Wyatt Spencer set a new league record in winning the long jump at 21′-3″. (Jim Troutwine photo)

=======================================================================
WOAC Record: 21-03 –  5/8/2024  –  Wyatt Spencer, Ansonia                    =======================================================================

1 Wyatt Spencer                Ansonia               21-03.00#  10

2 Charlie Weiss                Arcanum               20-09.50    8

3 Clayton Woodgeard            Twin Valley           20-08.25    6

4 Caden Bishop                 Twin Valley           20-02.25    5

5 Colt Barnes                  Tri-County N          19-09.50    4

6 Tanner Printz                Tri-Village           19-06.50    3

7 Jacob Schmitmeyer            Ansonia               18-10.25    2

8 Tayten Reynolds              National Tra          18-07.75    1

Preble Shawnee’s Cooper Shrout coils up to unleash the shot put.  He won with a throw of 46′-10.5″. (Jim Troutwine photo)

=======================================================================
WOAC: # 50-10  2023        Eain Parks, Arcanum                       =======================================================================

1 Cooper Shrout                Preble Shawn         46-10.50   10

2 Truman Knaus                 Arcanum                 46-06.50    8

3 Max Newhouse               Newton Local        45-05.50    6

4 Paul Hickey                       Dixie                          45-01.00    5

5 Brody Lynch                      Preble Shawn        45-00.50    4

6 Isaiah Frazee                    Arcanum                 44-07.50    3

7 Dominic Black                  Tri-Village              43-00.50    2

8 Killian O’Connor              National Tra          42-11.00    1

Event 34  Boys Pole Vault

Ansonia’s Cade Shellhaas won the pole vault at 13′.  His teammate Nate Good was 2nd. (Jim Troutwine photo)

=======================================================================
WOAC: # 13-04.50  2023        Nate Good, Franklin Mon                 =======================================================================

1 Cade Shellhaas            Ansonia               13-00.00   10

2 Nate Good                    Ansonia                 12-06.00    8

3 Jaemyn Lowry              Newton Local     12-00.00    6

4 Conner Mowell            Twin Valley           11-06.00    5

5 Alex Zawacki                 Arcanum               11-00.00    4

6 Micah Arbogast            Arcanum              J11-00.00    3

7 Matt Waller                    Newton Local      10-06.00    2

8 Weston Ross                 Dixie                        10-00.00    1