2023 Versailles Poultry Days announces schedule of events amid next weekend

1506

 

Wednesday, June 7
5:00 – 8:00 p.m. Art & Photography Show Registration – Multi-Purpose Building
Thursday, June 8
4:00 – 8:00 p.m. Vendor Tents Set-Up
5:00 – 8:00 p.m. Art & Photography Show Registration – Multi-Purpose Building

Friday, June 9
9:30 – 10:30 a.m. Flower Show Registration – Bus Driver Meeting Room
12:00 p.m. Miss Chick Contest (Personal Interviews)
12:00 – 2:00 p.m. Vendor Tents Set-Up
1:00 p.m. Flower Show Judging (Open Class) – Bus Driver Meeting Room
3:00 – 6:00 p.m. Friends of the Library Book Sale – Worch Library
3:00 – 8:00 p.m. Art & Photography Show – Multi-Purpose Building
3:00 – 8:00 p.m. Flower Show – Bus Driver Meeting Room
3:00 – 10:30 p.m. Food, Concessions, Rides and Carnival Booths in Operation
3:00 – 11:30 p.m. Social Tent in Operation
3:30 – 7:30 p.m. DeMange Brothers – Social Tent
3:30 – 8:00 p.m. Drive & Walk-Thru Barbecue Chicken (or sell out)
4:00 – 9:00 p.m. Vendor Tents – North Parking Lot
4:00 – 6:00 p.m. 5K Run/Walk & Fun Run Packet Pickup (East Lot – Versailles High School)
6:00 – 9:00 p.m. Lions Club – Chuckaluck
6:00 – 10:00 p.m. K of C Bingo – South of Building
6:30 p.m. Little Miss Poultry Days Contest – Old HS Gym
8:00 – 11:30 p.m. Tricky Dick & The Cover Ups – Social Tent

Saturday, June 10
7:00– 8:15 a.m. 5K Run/Walk & Fun Run Packet Pickup/Registration – High School, East Parking Lot
8:00 a.m. 1-Mile Fun Run – New High School
8:30 a.m. 5K Run/Walk Race (Awards following) – New High School
8:30 – 9:30 a.m. Egg & Cake Registration – Multi-Purpose Building
9:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m. Ultimate Frisbee Tournament – Heritage Park
9:30 a.m. Awards Ceremony 5K Run/Walk – New High School
9:45 a.m. Egg & Cake Judging – Multi-Purpose Building
11:00 a.m. Grand Parade – Bands, Miss Chick, Floats
11:30 a.m. – 7:30 p.m. Drive & Walk-Thru Barbecue Chicken (or sell out)
12:00 – 6:00 p.m. Friends of the Library Book Sale – Worch Library
12:00 – 5:00 p.m. Versailles FFA – Petting Zoo (North Parking Lot near Vendor Tents)
12:00 – 6:00 p.m. Kinder Korner Dunk Tank – Front Lawn
12:00 – 8:00 p.m. Art & Photography Show /Cake & Eggs Show – Multi-Purpose Building
12:00 – 8:00 p.m. Flower Show – Bus Driver Meeting Room
12:00 – 9:00 p.m. Vendor Tents – North Parking Lot
12:00 – 10:30 p.m. Food, Concessions, Rides and Carnival Booths in Operation
12:00 – 11:30 p.m. Social Tent in Operation
12:30 – 10:00 p.m. K of C Bingo – South of Building
12:30 – 3:30 p.m. NEW Mora and the Boys – Social Tent
1:00 – 4:00 p.m. Versailles Area Museum – Open
1:00 – 9:00 p.m. Lions Club – Chuckaluck
1:00 p.m. Flag Raising Ceremony– Front of Old High School
2:00 – 3:00 p.m. Versailles Community Band – Front Lawn
2:00 – 4:00 p.m. Miss Chick Contest – Finals & Crowning – Old High School Gym
4:00 – 7:00 p.m. Act 3 – Social Tent
6:00 – 7:30 p.m. Egg & Cake Show – Awards
6:30 pm Columbus Pride v. Atlanta Soul Womens Professional Ultimate League – Track
7:00 p.m. Ultimate Frisbee Cool Hand Egg Eating Contest – Heritage Park
7:30 – 11:30 p.m. Brother Believe Me – Social Tent

Sunday, June 11
9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Ultimate Frisbee Tournament – Heritage Park
10:00 a.m. – 12:30 pm Antique Car Parade Registration (South Center and Ward Streets)
10:00 a.m. – 2:00 pm Antique Car Parade Cruise-In (South Center St)
11:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m. Drive & Walk-Thru Barbecue Chicken (or sell out)
12:00 – 1:00 p.m. Kiddie Tractor Pull Registration – Driveway to the Vendor Area
12:00 p.m. Corn Hole Tournament – Registration/Sign-in – Front Lawn
12:00 – 2:00 p.m. Art & Photography Show (Pick-Up from 2:00-3:00 p.m.)
12:00 – 4:00 p.m. Friends of the Library Book Sale – Worch Library
12:00 – 5:00 p.m. Vendor Tents – North Parking Lot
12:00 – 5:00 p.m. Versailles FFA – Petting Zoo (North Parking Lot near Vendor Tents)
12:00 – 6:00 p.m. Kinder Korner Dunk Tank – Front Lawn
12:00 – 6:00 p.m. Flower Show – Bus Driver Meeting Room
12:00 – 8:00 p.m. Food, Concessions, Rides and Carnival Booths in Operation
12:00 – 10:30 p.m. Social Tent in Operation
12:30 p.m. Corn Hole Tournament – Front Lawn (in the gym if rain)
1:00 p.m. Kiddie Tractor Pull – Driveway to the Vendor Area
1:00 – 3:30 p.m. Danny Schneible – Social Tent
1:00 – 4:00 p.m. Versailles Area Museum – Open
1:00 – 7:00 p.m. K of C Bingo – South of Building
2:00 p.m. Ultimate Frisbee Championship Matches & Awards – Heritage Park
2:30 p.m. Antique Car Parade
3:00 p.m. Chicken Eating Contest Registration – Front Lawn
3:00 – 9:00 p.m. Lions Club – Chuckaluck
3:30 p.m. Chicken Eating Contest – Front Lawn
4:00 – 6:30 p.m. Eight Ball – Social Tent
7:00 – 10:30 p.m. The Hammer Jockeys – Social Tent

FREE ADMISSION

NO ANIMALS/DOGS ON POULTRY DAYS GROUNDS
EXCEPT FOR FUNCTIONAL SERVICE ANIMALS

NO CARRY IN ALCOHOL